Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting the Future for Patients/ DynamiQ Health GmbH website. We attach great importance to the secure and confidential processing of your data, in particular taking into account the applicable legal regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), the Telecommunications Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG) and other data protection regulations. In order to meet these requirements, we have taken technical as well as organizational measures to ensure that these regulations are adhered to.

In principle, you can also visit this website without leaving us any personal data. For this, you may need to make settings in the browser you are using. The processing of data collected on this website is carried out exclusively for the stated purposes. Your data will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for a specific purpose or you have consented to this.

1. personal data

Personal data are, according to Art. 4 para. 1 GDPR, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to that person, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses or IP addresses.

2. data collection and processing when visiting the website

When this website is called up, data is automatically sent to the server of this website by the Internet browser used by the visitor and stored in a log file for a limited period of time. The log files are technically necessary for us so that the page you called up can be displayed to you. The legal basis for the storage of this data results from Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. f) GDPR. They are deleted within 7 days after calling up the website. Until automatic deletion, the following data is stored without further input by the visitor:

  • Browser used
  • Requested page
  • Time of the page view
  • Success or failure of the page view
  • IP address via which the access takes place
  • Operating system of the visitor

The log files are also used for statistical evaluations and to improve the website (legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. In this way, we can detect possible errors such as broken links. In connection with your use of the website, among other things, the IP address of the computer you are using is recorded. It may be possible to identify users of the website via the IP address. However, we do not evaluate the IP addresses collected in this way. The evaluation of IP addresses takes place exclusively on a statistical basis in anonymized form. We additionally receive technical information through the use of Google Analytics, which is transmitted by your browser. This information is evaluated exclusively for statistical purposes. More information on the use of Google Analytics can be found below.

Insofar as the collection of your data is technically necessary for the provision of our website, there is no right to object to the processing of your personal data.

3. cookies

Cookies are used when you visit this website. Cookies are stored on the computer by your web browser when you open one of our web pages. They serve to increase the quality of service when visiting this website. Via the cookie notice, you have the option when accessing the website to decide whether or not you wish to consent to the use of technically unnecessary cookies.

Our website sets transient cookies, this means time-limited first-party cookies, which are mandatory for the holistic use of the website. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. The session cookies are deleted when you close the browser. The legal basis for the use of these cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. f) GDPR, as these are technically indispensable to display the website properly.

Persistent cookies, this means long-term third-party cookies, are also used in connection with the web analytics services we use and are used for as long as the purpose requires. You can delete the cookies from the hard drive of your computer at any time using the privacy functions of your browser. The legal basis for this is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

You can provide transparency with the help of your browser. You can configure your browser setting according to your preferences and, for example, control the acceptance or rejection of third party cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of all websites.

Borlabs Cookie

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs-cookie) to store your cookie consent. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. The borlabs-cookie cookie stores the consent you gave when you entered the website. If you wish to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked for your cookie consent again.

Customize cookie settings

4. google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “third-party cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. As far as your IP address comes from the area of the Member States of the European Union or from other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, it will be shortened before transmission and storage by Google. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

The legal basis for the use of the analysis tools is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR. When you access the website, you give us your consent to run Google Analytics by confirming the corresponding function in the cookie notice. If you do not consent to the use of the tool, it will not be executed. The data we send and collect with cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, the deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place on a monthly basis.

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit Google’s website at:
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

5. google DoubleClick

This website uses DoubleClick from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, to record conversions. In this way, Google can track whether users have reached our website through an advertisement from Google.
When you visit our website, a cookie is set on your device by DoubleClick, which does not contain any personal data. However, it can contain a campaign identifier, to identify the campaigns with which the user has already had contact.

By calling up sub-pages of our website, data is transmitted to Google for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions. This allows Google to track, among other things, which links the user has clicked on our website.

The legal basis for the use of DoubleClick is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You give us your consent to run Google DoubleClick when you call up the website by confirming the corresponding function in the cookie notice. If you do not consent to the use of the tool, it will not be executed. The data we send and collect with cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, the deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place on a monthly basis.

Further information and the applicable privacy policy of DoubleClick by Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

6. google tag manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool takes care of triggering other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

The use of the tag manager only under the condition that you give us your voluntary consent via the cookie notice when calling up the page in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a) DSGVO have given. If you have not done this, the Tag Manager remains deactivated. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future.
http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

7. google ads conversion tracking

This website uses the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and, as part of Google AdWords, conversion tracking. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The legal basis for the use of Google AdWords is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a) GDPR. You give us your consent to run Google AdWords when you call up the website by confirming the corresponding function in the cookie notice. If you do not consent to the use of the tool, it will not be executed. The data we send and collect with cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, the deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place on a monthly basis.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy notices of these providers provided below. There you will also receive further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

Google AdWords, Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de .

8. google AdSense

This website uses the AdSense function of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.
The data processing serves the purpose of renting advertising space on the website and targeting visitors to the website with interest-based advertising on these. By means of this function, visitors to the Provider’s website are shown personalized, interest-based advertisements from the Google Display Network. In doing so, Google uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

The legal basis for the use of Google AdSense is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a) GDPR. You give us your consent to run Google AdSense when you call up the website by confirming the corresponding function in the cookie notice. If you do not consent to the use of the tool, it will not be executed. The data we send and collect with cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, the deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place on a monthly basis.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy notices of these providers provided below. There you will also receive further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.

Google AdSense, Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de .

9. google adservices

This site uses Google Adservices. This tool is used to measure the success of advertisements. Here, it is possible to analyze what happens after clicking on an ad, e.g. whether the user bought the product or whether the user accessed the ad from a cell phone. Google also uses cookies for this purpose, which you can prevent through settings in your browser.

The legal basis for the use of ad services is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. . a) GDPR. When you call up the website, you give us your consent to run Google AdServices by confirming the corresponding function in the cookie notice. If you do not consent to the use of the tool, it will not be executed. The data we send and collect with cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. According to Google, the deletion of data whose retention period has been reached takes place on a monthly basis.

Further information and the applicable privacy policy of Adservices can be found at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

10. google fonts

Google Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. A connection to Google servers does not take place.

11. vimeo

We use Vimeo on our website. With the help of the video portal Vimeo.com Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA, videos from the video platform are displayed on this website.

When you visit a page that contains a Vimeo video, your browser connects to Vimeo’s servers. This results in a data transfer to Vimeo, regardless of whether you have an account with Vimeo. Vimeo stores the following data for analysis purposes:

  • IP address
  • Technical browser information
  • Operating system
  • Basic device information
  • Web activities
  • Session duration
  • Bounce rate

Vimeo may collect your user data using cookies or other technical solutions.
The storage period of your data depends on the economic benefit. The data is deleted by Vimeo as soon as it no longer represents an economic benefit for the company.
The legal basis for the use of Vimeo videos is Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a) GDPR. You give us your consent to unblock Vimeo content when you access the website by confirming the corresponding function in the cookie notice. If you do not consent to the use of Vimeo in the cookie notice, Vimeo content will be automatically blocked for the time being. Only by pressing the playback function you would agree to the use of Vimeo.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the data protection notices of these providers provided below. There you will also receive further information about your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy.
https://vimeo.com/privacy

12. social media / social networks

a) General
We use various social media providers. What all these services have in common is that they collect data about visitors to their websites and store it in the form of profiles. This usually involves your IP address being collected when you visit the corresponding website of the social media provider and cookies being placed on your computer. Thus, if necessary, their user behavior can be analyzed, which may provide information about your interests. In this context, access times in particular can be recorded.

The social media provider can assign this information to your device via your IP address and the cookies set. If you log in with a user account at the social media provider before or after calling up the pages, this information can be assigned to your person.

The profiles created are used for advertising and market research purposes. They may receive advertisements on and off the social media platforms that are associated with their interests.

Most of the social media providers we use are based in the USA. When calling up the respective website, it cannot be ruled out that personal data such as the IP address will be transmitted to the USA. As the USA is an unsafe third country from the DSGV’s point of view, we would like to point out that you cannot control and exercise your data subject rights and other rights under German and European data protection law in connection with the collection and processing of your data by the social media providers, or only to a limited extent.

If you do not want the respective social media providers to collect data about you, please do not access the websites. If necessary, you can restrict the data collection via settings in your browser. If necessary, you can change the data processing in your user account with the respective social media provider.
Requests for information and data subject rights are best asserted directly against the social media providers. This is particularly useful because the data is available to the social media providers themselves and they can take the appropriate measures.
We use social media to open communication channels, promote our products and our brands, and draw attention to us as an employer and interest potential employees in us.

Please note that the use of the respective social network is generally subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of that company, over which we have no influence.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

b) Social media icons
The LinkedIn link occurs on our website only via links. If you click on the corresponding icons, you will leave our website and go to the social media provider.

c) LinkedIn
Our web presence on LinkedIn can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/company/future-for-patients/. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. For more information on data protection and the processing of personal data when using Instagram, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

At https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out you can object to tracking for advertising purposes (opt-out).
If you are not a member of LinkedIn, you may opt-out of having your visits to LinkedIn tracked by LinkedIn and its service providers for advertising purposes on the https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls site. This refusal is bound to cookies. That is, it is browser-related and is canceled by deleting or blocking cookies.

Please note that the non-member setting is not intended for use by members and only applies to www.linkedin.com, and furthermore only if you have logged out of LinkedIn.

You can find out more about ad settings on LinkedIn on this page: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/65446/anzeigeneinstellungen-verwalten?lang=de

At https://de.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa? you will find LinkedIn’s data processing agreement for the transfer of European data (standard contractual clauses).

13. contact forms

On our website you will find the possibility to contact us via contact forms, e.g. to order information material or to request a consultation. Only the fields marked as mandatory must be filled in for your request to be answered. These mandatory details are first name, last name and email address and your individual message. Any other information you provide is voluntary.
The data you enter in the forms is sent to us and stored using SSL encryption. The following data (metadata) is also stored with the submission:

  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of transmission

As an alternative to using our contact forms, you can also write to us at the e-mail addresses provided. In this case, the data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

The data you provide will not be passed on by us to third parties unless you expressly request this. We use your information to respond to your inquiry and to send you information about our products and offers by mail. The additional metadata that is generated is used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The legal basis for the processing of the data you have provided is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, or insofar as your request is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) GDPR. The legitimate interest in storing your information is to conduct direct marketing.

We keep the personal data you provide for 3 years. Insofar as an order confirmation results from your inquiry, we retain the communication and the related personal data for 10 years in order to comply with our obligations to provide evidence under tax law. The metadata additionally accrued with the transmission will be deleted after a period of 7 days at the latest.

You can object to the storage of your personal data under the conditions of Art. 21 DSGVO at any time. In such a case, your request cannot be processed further. Your objection can be made by e-mail to privacy@dynamiq-health.com, indicating the mandatory information you have entered, to verify your eligibility. In the event of your objection, we will no longer process the personal data, unless for compelling legitimate reasons that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

14. newsletter

On our website you will find the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. To do this, you must enter your e-mail address. Optionally, you can specify your company, salutation and name, for personal address in the newsletter. We pass on your details to our newsletter service provider CleverReach GmbH & Co KG, Schafjückenweg 2,
26180 Rastede, which we have entrusted with the technical implementation of our newsletter.

In order to comply with our data protection obligation to be able to prove your registration, your registration for the newsletter is logged. For this purpose, we store your IP address, the time of your registration and your call to the link in the confirmation e-mail that you receive from us (metadata).

The legal basis for the storage of your personal data provided when registering for the newsletter is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the storage of the aforementioned metadata is Art. 6 Para. 1 p. 1 lit. c) DSGVO, as we are obliged under competition law to be able to provide proof of your consent to receive our newsletter.

We store all personal data arising in connection with your registration for the newsletter until you cancel the newsletter / revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data. We may store the above metadata and your email address for up to three years after newsletter cancellation, as proof of your original consent to receive newsletters. This data is processed exclusively for the possible defense of claims. You may request the immediate deletion of your data if you immediately confirm the original existence of consent.

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, or revoke your consent to the processing. The possibility to cancel is pointed out in each newsletter and the cancellation can be done via a link contained in the email. You can find more information on the objection in this data protection notice under “Objection”.

15. newsletter analysis

If you have registered for the DynamiQ Health GmbH newsletter and receive a newsletter, this contains a tracking pixel.
A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in the HTML code that enables us to perform statistical analyses regarding the newsletter dispatch.
The statistical analysis includes the following:

  • General opening rate of the newsletter
  • Opening time of the respective e-mail
  • Interaction with the newsletter (link usage within the newsletter)
  • General click through rate
  • Bounce rate
  • Your email address

The data resulting from the collection, will be stored by us and processed by our mailing service provider. The purpose of the processing is to optimize the content of our future newsletters.

We store your data from the statistical evaluation for six months.
We only use the tracking function by means of tracking pixels if you have expressly consented to this in advance. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR.
You do not have to consent to the newsletter analysis. If you do not consent, you will not receive our newsletter.

You are under no legal or contractual obligation to consent to newsletter tracking.
You have the right to receive the data from the newsletter tracking, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance from us.

You are entitled to revoke the separate consent given by means of the double opt-in procedure at any time. The data stored by us will thus be deleted. Unsubscribing from the newsletter by you will be considered as a revocation.
No automated decision making including profiling takes place.

16. safety

We have taken various technical and organizational precautions to protect your data (e.g. against destruction, loss, manipulation and access by unauthorized persons). All our security measures are regularly reviewed, revised and updated as appropriate to technical progress.

17. third countries

Personal data will only be transferred by us to third countries outside the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA) if we have your explicit, active consent to do so or if standard data protection clauses of the European Commission are used.

18. right to information

In accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, you have the right to receive information about the data stored about you. We will gladly comply with your request for information. Please address your request for information in writing to our data protection officer. (see below for contact details)
Should you exercise your right to information, we will store your request and the response to it in order to meet our accountability obligations.

The legal basis for the processing of your data in the case of a data subject rights request is based on Art. 5 para. 2 DSGVO in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Your request for information and our response will be kept for a period of 3 years.

19. Correction, deletion, right to restriction

If incorrect personal data has been processed, you have a right of rectification pursuant to Art. 16 DSGVO.

If the legal requirements are met, you can request the deletion or restriction of processing, as well as object to data processing (Art. 17, 18 and 21 DSGVO).

We will gladly comply with your request for correction, deletion and restriction. Please direct your request in writing to our data protection officer. (contact details see above)

If you exercise your rights of rectification, erasure and restriction, we will retain your request and the response to it in order to meet our accountability obligations.

The legal basis for the processing of your data in the case of a data subject rights request is based on Art. 5 para. 2 DSGVO in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The retention of your data subject rights request and our response will be for a period of 3 years.

20. right of objection

You have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter f) DSGVO (legitimate interest). [This also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO, which DynamiQ Health GmbH uses for credit rating or advertising purposes]. If you object, DynamiQ Health GmbH will no longer process your personal data, unless DynamiQ Health GmbH can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The objection can be made form-free and should preferably be addressed to:

DynamiQ Health GmbH
Wienburgstrasse 207
48159 Münster
Germany
Tel.: 0251 59063570
E-mail: privacy@dynamiq-health.com

An advertising objection can also be made via a link in the newsletter, if applicable.

21. contact of the supervisory authority

If you believe that data processing violates data protection law, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority of your choice (Art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). This also includes the data protection supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach at the following contact details:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
North Rhine-Westphalia
PO Box 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf
Tel.: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

22. amendment of the provisions

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy. The data protection notice may be amended for technical reasons as well as for reasons of data protection law. We therefore ask you to observe the current version in each case.

23. links to other websites

Our websites also contain links to third-party websites. DynamiQ Health GmbH is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

24. contact details data protection officer

By mail:
Privacy
DynamiQ Health GmbH
Wienburgstrasse 207
48159 Münster
Germany
Tel.: 0251 59063570 E-mail: privacy@dynamiq-health.com
Website: www.dynamiq-health.com

25. contact details responsible person

By mail:
DynamiQ Health GmbH
Wienburgstrasse 207
48159 Münster
Germany
Phone +49 (0)251 59063570
E-mail contact@dynamiq-health.com
Status: 01/2023